DRAFT: This module has unpublished changes.

2020 NAEA Award Recipients

State Awards:

Alabama Art Educator

Celia Castle

 

Florida Art Educator

Linda Mangual

 

Georgia Art Educator

Jessica Booth

 

Kentucky Art Educator

Roy Smith

 

Louisiana Art Educator

Adair Watkins

 

Mississippi Art Educator

Elise Payne

 

North Carolina Art Educator

Melissa Poppe

 

South Carolina Art Educator

Meg Skow

 

Tennessee Art Educator

Carol Eckert

 

Virginia Art Educator

Patricia Franklin

___________________________

 

Southeastern Region Art Educator

William Scott Russell

 

Website Award Category II

Tennessee Art Education Association

Oak Ridge, TN

 

Website Award Category III Honorable Mention

Florida Art Education Association

Tallahassee, FL

 

Outstanding National Junior Art Honor Society Sponsor

Lydia Atubeh

Decatur, GA

 

Rising Stars Secondary Recognition Program

Ashley Thurman

Jackson, MS

 

Rising Stars Secondary Recognition Program

Aleesia Wise

Stuart, FL

 

Southeastern Region Elementary Art Educator

Michelle Kelly

Chesterfield, VA

 

Southeastern Region Higher Education Art Educator

Jeffrey Broome

Tallahassee, FL

 

Southeastern Region Middle Level Art Educator

Nancy Von Brock

Baton Rouge, LA

 

Southeastern Region Museum Education Art Educator

Jena Sibille

Decatur, GA

 

NAEA, The Council for Exceptional Children (CEC)

Special Needs Art Educator

Ivey Coleman

Augusta, GA

 

National Secondary Art Educator

Joshua Drews

Columbia, SC

 

Newsletter Award Category III

Florida Art Education Association

Tallahassee, FL

 

Newsletter Award Category III Honorable Mention

Virginia Art Education Association

Burke, VA

 

Southeastern Region Secondary Art Educator

Cathy Heller

Perry, GA

 

Southeastern Region Supervision & Administration Art Educator

Laura LaQuaglia

Acworth, GA

 

 

__________________________

__________________________

 

2019 NAEA Award Recipients

State Awards

Alabama Art Educator

Kelly Berwager

 

Florida Art Educator

Joanna Davis-Lanum

 

Georgia Art Educator

Alexandra Scott

 

Kentucky Art Educator

Ilona Szekely

 

Louisiana Art Educator

Kimberly Thibodeaux

 

Mississippi Art Educator

Charles Rhoads

 

North Carolina Art Educator

Roberta Lipe

 

Tennessee Art Educator

Amanda Galbraith

 

Virginia Art Educator

Scott Russell

 

Regional Awards

Southeastern Region Art Educator

Kelly Berwager

 

Southeastern Region Elementary Art Educator

Pam Brown

 

Southeastern Region Higher Education Art Educator

Sara Scott Shields

 

Southeastern Region Middle Level Art Educator

Maggie Vidal-Santos

 

Southeastern Region Secondary Art Educator

Susan Silva

 

Southeastern Region Supervision/Administration Art Educator

Andrew Watson

 

National Awards

Mac Arthur Goodwin Award for Distinguished Service Within the Profession

Larry Barnfield

 

National Higher Education Art Educator

Susannah Brown

 

New Professional Art Educator

Jenny Gauthier

 

Newsletter Award Category III Honorable Mention

Virginia Art Education Association

 

Outstanding National Art Honor Society Sponsor

Dana Munson

 

Outstanding National Junior Art Honor Society Sponsor

Joan Weatherford

 

Rising Stars Secondary Recognition Program

Brittany Bradley

 

Website Award

Tennessee Art Education Association

 

Website Award Honorable Mention

Florida Art Education Association

 

Website Award Honorable Mention

Virginia Art Education Association

 

__________________________________________________

__________________________________________________

Our 2018 State Award Winners

Alabama - Mary Jane Coker

Florida - Barbara Jean Davis

Georgia - Sondra Palmer

Kentucky - Jennifer Bruton Sims

Louisiana - Shelly Breaux

Mississippi - Renna Moore

North Carolina - Wendy Bryant-Motley

South Carolina - Joshua Powell

Tennessee - Tina Atkinson 

Virginia - Sarah L. Matthews

 

National Winners:

National Middle Level Art Educator 
Marisa Pappas - Virginia


National Supervision/Administration Art Educator 
Cheryl Maney - North Carolina


Preservice Chapter Sponsor Award of Excellence 
Brooke Hofsess - North Carolina

 

National Emeritus Educator

Flowerree Galetovic McDonough - Tennessee

 

Regional Winners:
Southeastern Region Art Educator 
Vicky Miley - Mississippi


Southeastern Region Elementary Art Educator 
Rachel Burgett - Virginia


Southeastern Region Higher Education Art Educator 
Susannah Brown - Florida


Southeastern Region Middle Level Art Educator 
Kirstie Hein Sadler - Virginia


Southeastern Region Secondary Art Educator 
Shelly Breaux - Louisiana


Southeastern Region Supervision/Administration Art Educator 
Mabel Morales - Florida

 

 

DRAFT: This module has unpublished changes.