VITAE
___________________________________
Deborah Dunavant West
113 Abbey Pointe Way
Suwanee, Georgia 30024
(404) 915-7888
National Board Certified Art Educator
North Gwinnett High School – Department Chair
20 Level Creek Road
Suwanee, Georgia 30024
(770) 945-9558
NAEA Southeastern Vice President - Elect
2012 National NAHS Sponsor of the Year
2009 Georgia Art Educator of the Year
2005 National Elementary Art Educator of the Year
2005 Gwinnett County Teacher of the Year
2000 Southeastern Elementary Art Educator of the Year
1999 Georgia Elementary Art Educator of the Year
Education:
Ph.D, University of Georgia, expected May 2015
Ed.S, University of Georgia, August 2004
M.A.Ed, University of Georgia, May 1999
Art Certification, MooreCollege of Art and Design, May 1992
B.A, University of South Carolina, May 1989
National Board Certification, Early / Middle Childhood Art, November 2003
AP Institute Certification, July 2009
Teaching and Related Experience:
North Gwinnett High School, Suwanee, Georgia, 2007-present
Responsible for planning and instruction of high school visual art lessons for 170 students daily.
Department Chair of the Fine Arts and Visual Art Department, 2007-present
Teach and create curriculum for AP 2D Design and Drawing Portfolio, fall 2009-present
Teach and create curriculum for 2-D / 3-D introductory art classes for students, 9-12 grade, 2007-present
Teach and create curriculum for Drawing and Painting classes for students, 10-12 grade, 2007-present
Member of the Bulldog Team, Teacher Leader Group, 2007-present
NGHS Teacher of the Year selection committee member, 2007-present
Nominated Teacher of the Year, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
Co-Sponsor the NGHS Art Club, 2007-2009
Co-sponsor the NGHS National Art Honor Society, 2007-present.
Coordinate the NGHS Governor’s Honors Visual Arts student interviews, 2007-present.
Atlanta High School Art Exhibit Award, Best Art Department, spring 2014.
Supervised 7 student teachers, winter, 2009, spring, 2009, fall 2009, spring 2010, fall 2010, spring 2011, spring 2014 (Kennesaw and GA State, UGA, North GA College)
Fine Art “American Education Breakfast” co-coordinator, involving over 1000 Fine Art Students to perform for 500+ county and state VIPS, fall 2010, fall 2012, fall 2013
Received a $3000 grant to have a site sculptor help advanced art students and special education students design and build an on site sculpture and outdoor classroom, spring 2010
Woodruff Arts Salutes Honoree, 2009
11 Alive News Class Act Teacher Recipient for the Visual Art Team, 2008
Received a GAEA Art Advocacy Grant for $2500 to have a student created billboard erected on Peachtree Industrial in Buford, September-December 2007
Drawing & Painting class participated in the International Memory Project, adopting orphans and painting their portraits, 40 from Honduras, fall 2007; 50 from Ecuador, fall 2008; 30 from Honduras, fall 2009; 25 from Peru 2010; 25 from Peru 2011; 30 from Hondura 2012; 30 from Rowanda 2013, 35 from Napal 2014
Created art portraits for children at Noyes Home in St. Joseph, MO, 2010
Created art portraits for children at the KingsDaughterSchool in Nashville, TN, 2010
National Art Honor Society, co-sponsor, 2007-present
Students work monthly with the Next Stop, 2012-present
112 students inducted into our chapter, 1167, September 2013
109 students inducted into our chapter, September 2012
Suwanee Day parade, 1st place, “Most Creative”, 2013
Suwanee Day parade, 1st place “Best Use of Theme in Float”, 2012
93 students inducted into our chapter, September 2011
Suwanee Day parade, 1st place “Best of Show”, 2011
88 students inducted into our chapter, September, 2010
61 students inducted into our chapter, September 2009
Suwanee Day parade, 1st place Suwanee Day Parade, 2009
Suwanee Day face painting booth, Taste of Suwanee, Laurel Park Fall Festival, community murals, community portrait paintings for the holidays, Football Game Face Painting, Relay for Life activities, Haiti House activities, over 500 community service hours per year, 2008-present
55 students inducted into our chapter, September 2008
32 students inducted into our chapter, October 2007-2008
Students teach art lessons at a local special education school, community mural at Buice Center, Taste of Suwanee, and Buford Jazz Fest, 2007-present
Empty Bowls Community Service Activities:
10 students created clay vessels to auction at the Level Creek Empty Bowls Event, spring, 2009.
2 students implemented the Level Creek Empty Bowls Mural, “Caring in the Community”, fall 2007.
Istanbul Center Awards:
Istanbul Center, “Connecting Digital Media Across Cultures”, top 3 in the GA, 2014
Istanbul Center, “The Human Footprint on the Environment Today” 3rd, 4th, 5th, 9th and 10th place winners in GA, 2013
Istanbul Center, “1 Billion Hungry in the World: What’s Your Role”, 5th place winner in GA and the Southeast, 2012
Istanbul Center, “Empathy: Walking in Another’s Shoes” art and essay contest, out of 2500 submission, 1st place in state and
Southeast, 2011.
IstanbulCenter, “Who’s Your Neighbor” art and essay contest, out of 2200 submissions, 4th in the state, 2010.
IstanbulCenter “Alliance of Civilizations” art and essay contest, out of 1100 submissions, 2nd place state winner and 4 state honorable mentions. (2nd place winner and I traveled to Turkey for 12 days as US Ambassadors, summer, 2009)
PTA Reflections Awards:
3 students selected as the NGHS winners in Visual Arts and 3 moved onto win the County, November, 2013
3 students selected as the NGHS winners in Visual Arts, 2 students moved onto win the County, November, 2012
2 students selected as the NGHS winners in Visual Arts, October 2011
4 students selected as the NGHS Reflections winners in Visual Arts, October, 2010.
4 students selected as the NGHS Reflections winners in Visual Arts, September 2009.
3 students selected as the countyReflections winners in 10th, 11th and 12th grade Visual Art, October, 2008.
2 students selected as the NGHS Reflections winners in Visual Art, September 2007.
1 student selected as the countyReflections winner in 9th grade Visual Art, October 2007.
Scholastic Awards:
52 total NGHS students received regional gold, silver and honorable mentions, January 2014
78 total NGHS students received regional gold, silver keys and honorable mentions, January 2013
3 National Silver Key recipients, 2013
52 total NGHS students received regional gold, silver keys and honorable mentions, November 2011
3 students selected for gold key awards, 7 silver and 14 honorable mentions, Regional Scholastic Awards, November 2010
1 National Gold Key recipient, 2011
4 students selected for silver key awards and 6 honorable mentions, Regional Scholastic Awards, November, 2009
1 student selected for silver key and 2 honorable mentions, Regional Scholastic Awards, November, 2008.
3 students selected for silver key awards and 5 honorable mentions, Regional Scholastic Awards, October 2007.
SCAD International Art Competition:
1 student finalist Junior Fashion, 2013
1 student finalist 2D Art, 2011
GA Drawing Competition Awards:
1 student selected as Honorable Mention for International SCAD Challenge, December, 2010.
2 students selected for the SCAD Georgia Drawing Competition, November, 2009.
1 student selected for the SCAD Georgia Drawing Competition, November, 2008.
2 students selected for the SCAD Georgia Drawing Competition, December 2007
Capitol Art Exhibit:
2 students selected for GAEA CAE, winter 2014
2 students selected for GAEA CAE, winter 2013
2 students selected for GAEA CAE, winter 2012
YAM Honorary Art Educator and Speaker at CAE Reception, February, 2011
2 students selected for GAEA CAE, winter, 2011
2 students selected for GAEA CAE, winter, 2010
2 students selected for the GAEA Capitol Art Exhibit, winter, 2009
National Art Honor Society Students worked this event for community hours, winter 2008- 2012
2 students selected for the GAEA Capitol Art Exhibit, winter, 2008.
Art with a Purpose Activities:
3 community art exhibits bringing in money for Croy’s Cause and Relay for Life, 2012- present
4 community art exhibits bringing in money for Croy’s Cause, Relay for Life and the Good Shepherd School in Haiti, 2011-2012
60 students created art for “Mini Exhibit”, local community events at Peace, Love and Pottery and Smitten Boutique, raising money for Croy’s Cause and Haiti, 2009-2010
70 students created art for the “Mini Exhibit” for Croy’s Cause, NUCDF, spring, 2009.
70 Students exhibited at Smitten Boutique in Suwanee for NUCDF, spring, 2009.
Draw / Paint students held an exhibit at Chocolatte Café, donating 50% of their proceeds to the National Urea Cycle Disorder Foundation, fall, 2008.
Advanced Drawing & Painting students held an exhibit at the local coffee house, Firenze, donating 20% of their proceeds to the National Urea Cycle Disorder Foundation, winter, 2008.
2 students selected for the GAEA Metro Exhibit at the HighMuseum, spring, 2008.
Youth Art Month Events:
Mayor of Suwanee proclaims March as Youth Art Month, 2010-present
Student art selected to represent GA in the National YAM Flag Competition, winter 2012
Recipient of the state YAM Honorary Art Educator, 2011
3 Student artists selected for inclusion in the State eARTh flag for the 2011 GAEA YAM Flag, winter, 2011.
Student art selected as the State Tree for the 2010 GAEA YAM Flag, winter, 2010.
Student art selected to represent Georgia the in the National Youth Art Month flag competition, winter, 2007.
Relay for Life Activities:
Relay for Life 7th Annual ART Auction, 580 pieces exhibited, March 2014
Relay for Life 6th Annual ART Auction, 522 pieces exhibited, $7200 raised, March 2013, raised $122,000 for the school team
Relay for Life Art Captain: 28 student members, 3rd Annual Art Auction raising $3200 for Relay, set design which received 3rd in the county award; together, we raised $51,000 for the school team, spring, 2010.
Relay for Life co-captain: 45 art student members, 2nd Annual Art Auction, raising $5200 for Relay and raising over $40,000 for the school team, spring 2009.
Relay for Life co-chair, 98 art student members, 1st Annual Art Auction, raising $4600 for Relay and raising $26,000 for the school, spring 2008.
Received the GCPS “Spirit of Growth” award for our Relay for Life efforts, spring, 2008.
Tapestry Exhibit – Gwinnett County Student Art Exhibit Activities:
Exhibited 80 students, spring 2014
Exhibited 78 students, spring 2013
Exhibited 82 students, spring 2012
Exhibited 90 students, spring 2011
Exhibited 80 students, spring 2010
Exhibited 120 students, spring, 2009
Exhibited 110 students, spring, 2008
Host of the GCPSTV program, “Art Stage: Tapestry”, spring 2005-2009
Level Creek Elementary School, Suwanee, Georgia, 2004-present, Art Educator
Responsible for planning and instruction of elementary visual art lessons for 1300 K-5 students weekly.
Charter Staff Member, opened new facility and began the art department, August 2004-2007.
Wrote and implemented year-long, theme-based curriculum, “Visualizing Virtue Through the Elements of Art”, 2006-2007
Specials Area Grade Chair Leader, 2005-2007.
Scheduling Committee Member, 2005-2007.
Supervised student teacher from GA State, fall 2006 and spring 2007.
Implemented the “Empty Bowls” community service dinner event with the student body, raising over $2500 for the North Gwinnett co-op, fall 2006.
GCPSTV FOCUS showcase TV segment, “Empty Bowls at Level Creek”, 2007.
2 Newspaper articles regarding Empty Bowls Dinner, 2006.
Wrote and implemented year-long, theme-based curriculum, “eARTh…it’s got ART”, 2005-2006.
Supervised student teacher from GA.State, fall 2005.
Wrote and implemented year-long, theme-based curriculum, “Alpha Art…the ABC’s of Art”, 2004-2005.
Initiated the C.R.E.A.T.E Club, fall 2004-2007.
Selected as the first Teacher of the Year, fall 2004.
Selected as the GwinnettCounty Elementary Teacher of the Year, 2005.
Selected as the GwinnettCounty Teacher of the Year, 2005.
Selected as a top 10 finalist for Georgia Teacher of the Year, 2006.
Speaker at over 30 events as GCPS Teacher of the Year, 2005.
8 Newspaper articles regarding the art department and TOTY, 2005.
Committee Member for the Gwinnett County X-FAT Staffing Team, 2005.
Tapestry Exhibit Activities:
TV Host for ArtStage, GCPSTV show regarding the Tapestry Exhibit, 2005 - 2007.
47 students selected for countyTapestry Exhibit, March 2007.
58 students selected for countyTapestry Exhibit, March, 2006.
46 students selected for the countyTapestry Exhibit, April, 2005.
CREATE Club made 500 clay “impression” pins for the state PTA conference, 2005.
28 students selected to be a part of the Hartsfield Airport Exhibit, largest student exhibit in state, 2005.
2 students selected to represent GwinnettCounty in the Federal Reserve Bank Exhibit, fall 2004.
Youth Art Month Activities:
2 students selected as the State Youth Art Month Flag design winners, fall 2004.
Invite 5 community artists per year, 2003-2007
1 student selected to represent our congressional district in the State Superintendent Youth Exhibit, 2005.
Presented “Proportionate Portraits” to 110 staff members, fall 2004.
Created a permanent tile mural wall depicting the staff and students of our charter year, 2004-2005.
Sunshine Committee Representative, initiated the “Rays of Sunshine” board and the “Lucky Leopards” to boost staff morale, 2004-2006.
Relay for Life committee member, initiated student T-shirt design and theme, 2005-present.
2 student’s art works selected to represent our school in the state Capital Art Exhibit, February 2005, 2006 and 2007.
Rock Springs Elementary School, Lawrenceville Georgia, 1999-2004, Art Educator
Charter Staff Member, opened new facility and co-chaired the art department, 1999-2004.
Responsible for planning and instruction of elementary art lessons for 600 K-5 art students weekly.
National Board for Professional Teaching Standards certification, EC/YA Art, fall 2003.
2 students selected as part of the Glencoe/SRA “Art Connections” textbook, 1st grade, 2nd edition, 2003.
Keynote educator for GCPS news segment regarding “Character Education Through the A.R.T.S”, 2003.
Supervised 2 student teachers from UGA and GeorgiaState, 2000-2003
Numerous Student Teachers and preservice teachers from UGA and GeorgiaState visit each year to observe the art room, 1999-2004.
Recipient of the “Local Administrator’s Association” Graduate School Scholarship, one of three selected in the county, 2003.
2 student artworks selected for Georgia’s state Youth Art Month flag and poster, “The Many Faces of Art”, March 2003.
Keynote arts advocate for GCPS news segment regarding TAPESTRY student exhibit, March, 2002.
Participating educator in the Gwinnett County TAPESTRY student exhibit, 1999-2004.
10 students selected to be a part of the Hartsfield Airport Exhibit, largest student exhibit in state, 2001, and again for summer exhibit, 2004.
5 students selected to be exhibited in the Jacqueline Casey Hudgens Children’s Center for the Arts, 2001-2003.
2 student artworks selected to be on the Astrovision Screen in New York City, Times Square, representing elementary art in Georgia during the NAEA convention, April 2001.
Nominated and selected as a participant in the Teachers As Leaders Program, graduated May 2001.
Elected to serve on the TAL Board of Trustees, 2001-2005.
2 Kindergarten student’s art selected to represent Georgia on our state Youth Art Month flag, March 2001.
Organized the permanent exhibit of the “Great Wall of Art”, a tile mural wall with over 1300 student and staff created tiles from our charter year, 1999-2000.
Created an art curriculum titled, “Art Detectives…Through Time”, 2003-2004.
Created an art curriculum titled, “Visualizing Virtue through the A.R.T.S”, 2002-2003.
Created an art curriculum titled, “Museum Mania, A Study of Our Nation’s Largest Art Museums”, 2001-2002.
Created an art curriculum titled, “The History of Art, Through the Eyes of our Future”, 2000-2001.
Created an art curriculum titled, “Art through the Alphabet, ABC”, 1999-2000.
Worked with students to create a Lipton Tea Tree for Publix, 1st place in the state, 2000.
2 students annually selected to be a part of the Capital Art Exhibit, 1999-2004.
Relay for Life Committee Member, 2000-2002.
PTA Member, 1999-2004.
Featured in 5 newspaper articles, 1999-2004.
3 students selected from the county as winners and honorable mentions in Gwinnett’s Homeless
Poster Contest, 2001.
Sugar Hill Elementary, Buford, Georgia, 1993-1998, Art Educator
Responsible for planning and instruction of 1000+ K-5 elementary art classes, 1993-1998.
Created art curriculum titled, “The History of Art…Through our Youth”, 1993-1994.
Directed and wrote Modern Art play with 200 5th grade students, 1994.
Incorporated within the 5th grade art curriculum an Art Store project enabling students to sell their art work via the PTA, 1997-1998.
Participated in the county’s “Arts Connect” program as a pilot school, 1997-1998.
Designed an interdisciplinary unit of study with 5th grade students, creating an endangered species mural in which posters were printed and sold with proceeds going to the Whole World Wildlife Fund, 1997.
Supervised 2 student teachers from University of Georgia and Georgia State University, 1995-1996.
Yearbook Committee SHES, 1995-1998.
Created Booster Club to build staff morale through LSPI committee, 1997-1998.
Sugar Hill’s Clean and Beautiful Committee member, initiated student decorated ceiling tiles and trash cans depicting the history of art, 1998
GwinnettCounty Fine Arts Textbook Adoption Committee, 1998
Participated in Crayola Dream Makers Exhibit, University of Georgia, 1998
Teacher of the Year finalist and runner up, 1997
Student artist selected as our state Youth Art Month logo design winner, “Art Can Make a World of Difference”, March 1997
Featured in 18 newspaper articles, 1993-1998
Listed as #22 in “100 Reasons to be Proud of Gwinnett County Schools” brochure, 1996.
Built and created an “ART VROOM”, a time machine which transports students through art history via the art of reading, 1994.
ADDITIONAL RESPONSBILITIES
ArtsNOW – Visual Art Consultant, 2012-present
ArtWorks! Gwinnett Board Member – 2010-present
Harvard Project Zero Presenter - 2011
GA DOE Visual Art GPS Advisory Committee Member, 2009-2012
Arts and Activities Contributing Editor, 2009-present
Yearlong, theme-based curricula “eARTh…it’s got ART”, “Alpha Art…ABC’s of Art”; “Visualizing Virtue”; “Collaborative Creations April 2014
Writer and Presenter for the High Museum of Art, Atlanta, GA, 2002-present.
NAEA National Leadership Conference Presenter, Kansas City, KS, summer 2007
“Art Advocacy…Walking the Talk”
Writer and Presenter for the MOCAGA 5 week Teacher Workshop, fall, 2006.
“Across the Disciplines: Permanent Collection of the MOCAGA”.
Georgia Preschool Conference Presenter, 2002-2004
Artist in Residence, Stonewall-Tell Elementary School, Arts Connect Legacy Mural, 1999.
Art Education Representative for Sanford Art Products, present interdisciplinary lessons to teachers across Georgia, 1998-2008.
Art Education Expert for Sanford sponsored television spot, “Parenting and Beyond”, summer 2001.
Published author of 11 articles and lessons for Sanford publications and national flyers.
Art Education Representative for Square 1 Art, coordinate school fund-raisers, 1999-2001.
Owner of the Crystal Collage Children’s Art Studio and Gallery, an after school, Saturday and summer art program for children, 1998-present.
Art Educator in several Gwinnett County Community School programs, Berkmar High School/South Gwinnett HS, 1993-1996.
Began an art program at De La Salle in Towne, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; adjudicated school for inner city teenage boys, summer 1992.
Perkins Center for the Arts, Moorestown, New Jersey, 1991-1992.
Sunday School Teacher, 1989-1997.
Mother of two AMAZING children, Croy and Carson!
Membership in Professional Organizations:
National Art Education Association 1994-present
NAEA Elected NAEA Southeastern Vice President, 2012-present
NAEA Southeastern Regional Secondary Division Director, 2011-2012
NAEA Advocacy Committee Member (Southeastern Chair), 2008-2012
NAEA Advocacy Panelist Expert, Baltimore, MD, 2010
NAEA Social Justice Panelist Member, Baltimore, MD, 2010
NAEA Monthly Mentor, January 2010
NAEA Secondary Leadership Team, 2009-present
NAEA Summer Leadership Conference Presenter, Kansas City, 2007
NAEA Elementary Panel Expert, Special Needs Students and the Arts, New York, 2007.
NAEA Marion Quin Dix Leadership Award Recipient, 2006.
NAEA Delegate, 2002-2005.
Southeastern Leadership Retreat Coordinator, Atlanta, GA, summer 2005.
Recipient of the National Elementary Art Educator of the Year Award, 2005.
Appointed NAEA Interim Vice President-Elect, 2003-2004.
Southeastern Leadership Retreat Attendee, Interim Vice President-Elect, Memphis, TN, summer 2003.
Nominated National Elementary Art Educator, 2001.
Southeastern Regional Elementary Division Director, 1999-2003.
National Art Education Association Elementary Division Development Committee Member, 1999-present.
Selected as the Southeastern Elementary Art Educator of the Year, 2000
Special Needs Issues Committee Participant, 2000-2003.
Instructional Task Force Committee Participant, 1998-1999
Claire Flanagan National Grand Youth Art Month Award Recipient, 1997, 1998
National Youth Art Month Award of Excellence Recipient, 1999
Presenter at National Art Conferences:
San Diego, CA 2014
Delegates Assembly SE VP-Elect
Panalist: “The Power of the Prompt”; Southeastern VP Responsibilities; “Conversations with Colleagues: NAHS”; “Southeastern Awards Presentation” coordinator
Fort Worth, TX, 2013
Delegates Assembly SE VP-Elect
Co-Presenter: “Art is the Answer: What Are the Questions”; “NAEA Secondary Art Educator of the Year and NAHS Sponsor of the Year – Best Practices”; “Conversations with Colleagues: NAHS”; “Southeastern Awards Presentation” Presenter: “C3 – Creative Compelling Curricula for the Intro to AP Creator”
New York, NY, 2012
Co-Presenter: “Mixed Media Mania Round Table Presenter”; “Creating a Legacy of Understanding: The Istanbul Center of Atlanta's Art and Essay Contest”;
Presenter: “Get Published—Through the NAEA's IRG, It's as Simple as ABC!”; “Mixed Media Meets the "ART of ANATOMY" (and Other Great Lesson Ideas)”
Seattle, WA, 2011
Co-Presenter: “A Creative Collaboration…Through Site Sculpture”; Secondary Roundtable Presenter “Visual Journals as Assessment Tools”
Baltimore, MD, 2010
Presenter: “C3: Creating and Caring in the Community”; “Social Justice Panel”; “Advocacy Panel”; “Visual Journey of the Visual Journal”
Minneapolis, MN, 2009
Presenter: “Walking the Talk….Advocacy at it’s Best” Leadership Series; Presenter: “Connecting Collage to Canvas...A Study of Self!”
New Orleans, LA 2008
Delegates Assembly Member
Presenter: “Do-able Displays”; Presenter: “Advocacy 101” Leadership Series
New York, NY 2007
Presenter: “eARTh…it’s got ART!”; Presenter and Panelist: “Art + Autism = Creative Teaching Solutions”
Chicago, IL, 2006
Delegates Assembly Member; Presenter: “Alpha Art…the ABC’s of Art”; Southeastern Region program creator for Awards Ceremony (student created)
Boston, MA, 2005
Delegates Assembly Member; Facilitator: “Kaleidoscope of Learning, Part IV”; Presenter: “Art Detectives…Through Time”; Presenter: “A Passion for Art, CPR”, Elementary Luncheon Keynote Speaker; Responsible for the Elementary Luncheon student created brochure covers.
Denver, CO, 2004
Delegates Assembly Member; Presenter and Facilitator: “Kaleidoscope of Learning, Part III”; Presenter: “A South African Art Adventure…A Sanford Safari”
Minneapolis, MN, 2003
Delegates Assembly Member; Presenter and Facilitator: “Kaleidoscope…Colorful Ways of Teaching, Part II”; Presenter: “Museum Mania…An Art VROOM Experience”; Co-Presenter: “C.R.E.A.T.E…Mentoring in elementary art”; Elementary Division Luncheon committee
Miami, Florida, 2002
Presenter and Facilitator: “Kaleidoscope…Colorful Ways of Teaching Elementary Art”; Southeastern Region program creator for Awards Ceremony (student created); Elementary Division Luncheon Coordinator
New York City, New York, 2001
Presenter: “Colorifically…It’s Art History”; Presenter: “Rhythm-ongs, A Brain Based Approach to Teaching Art History”; Presenter: “Youth Art Month Activities”; Elementary Division Luncheon program covers (student designed), display boards, contributing lesson plan developer and entrance sign creator
Los Angeles, California, 2000
Presenter: “Environmental Murals...Across the Curriculum Board”; Presenter: “YAM...How to Make a Deliciously Successful YAM Sandwich...in your state”; Presenter: “Art Through the Alphabet...ABC”; Presenter: “The History of Art Through the Eyes of our Future”; Elementary Division Luncheon table displays (student created “Mona Mesa’s”), submitted lessons “Art Through the Alphabet”
Washington, DC, 1999
Presented: “Youth Art Month as an Advocacy Tool”; Team East Panel Participant; Elementary Division Luncheon, submitted lessons and visual displays “20th Century Birdhouses”
Chicago, Illinois, 1998
Presenter: “Funding and In-kind Services for Youth Art Month Events”; Elementary Division Luncheon, submitted lessons and visual displays; “Endangered Species ; Collaborative Celebration”
Georgia Art Education Association 1993-present
Georgia Art Education Association Business Rep, 2010-2011
Georgia Art Educator of the Year, 2009
Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference Co-Chair, 2008
Georgia Art Education Association Past President, 2005-2007 (Awards and Nominations Chair)
GeorgiaArtEducationAssociationState Legislative Liaison, 2005-2007.
Georgia Art Education Association Interim Business Representative, 2005-2006.
Georgia Art Education Association President, 2003-2005
Implemented the monthly electronic newsletter, “Art Happenings”, sent to over 400 art educators.
Georgia Art Education Association Executive Board Member, 2000-present
Elected Georgia Art Education Association President-Elect, 2001
(A 6-year term, which includes the Presidency and Past Presidency positions)
Georgia Art Education Association Board Member 1996-present.
Georgia Art Education Association Conference Chair, Fall 2000.
(Received $7500 in grant monies to host Miriam Schapiro as our keynote speaker; initiated state
SDU credit for conference attendees; developed division box-luncheons, “thinking outside of the box”)
Leadership Task Force Committee Member, Spring 2000.
Initiated and facilitated CREATE Awards Showcase, 2002-2004
Georgia Elementary Art Educator of the Year, 1999.
GeorgiaYouthArtMonthState Coordinator, 1999-2001.
Georgia Youth Art Month Chairperson, 1996-1999.
Capitol Art Exhibit Committee, 1997-present.
Legislative Liaison assistant, 1999-2001.
Presenter at Regional Art Conferences:
Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Valdosta, October, 2012
Presenter: C3: “Creative Compelling Curricula for the Intro to AP Creator”; “CREATE Luncheon Speaker” for NAHS Sponsor of the Year; Student work donated for the NAHS Auction
Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Marietta, November, 2011
Presenter: “Art of Anatomy (and other GREAT Lesson Ideas); Student work submitted for the NAHS Auction
Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Callaway Gardens, October, 2010
Presenter: “Art with Purpose”; Co-Presenter: “Collaborative Creations in Site Sculpture”
Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Brasstown Ball, November 2009
Presenter: “Croy’s Cause: Art with a Purpose”; Co-Presenter: “Istanbul Center Art and Essay Competition”
Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Athens, November 2008
Conference Co-Chair
Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, St. Simon’s, April 2008
Presenter: “International Memory Project”
Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Augusta, October 2007
Presenter: “Narrative Necklaces”; Coordinate the Awards Ceremony with interactive group activities and a slate of over 50 state award nominees; Coordinate the slate of nominees running for GAEA offices.
Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, St. Simon’s, April 2007
Presenter: “Creative Collaborations”
Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Valdosta, November 2006
Presenter: “eARTh…it’s got ART”; Facilitate the Awards Banquet, Art Stars; announcer, brochures and table decorations.
Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, St. Simon’s, April 2006
Presenter: “Art Exhibit Excitement…The How-To’s”
Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Lake Lanier Island, October 2005
Co-Presenter: “Leadership #101”; Presenter: “Alpha Art…the ABC’s of ART”; Presenter: “Shake, Rattle and Roll…with clay that is!”; Facilitate the Saturday Night 30 Year Celebration; Speaker at the CREATE Luncheon, “CPR…the Art of Teaching!”
Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, St. Simon’s, April 2005
Presenter: “CPR…A Passion for Art”
Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Savannah, November 2004
Presenter: “Document Your Doings”; Presenter: “Art Detectives…Through Time”
Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, St. Simon’s Island, April 2004
Presenter: “Narrative Necklaces”
Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Athens, October 2003
Facilitator: “CREATE Awards Ceremony”; Co-Presenter: “Creating with Character…Education”; Co-Presenter: “I Can See Clearly Now…Transparency Art Methods”; Elementary Division Luncheon Speaker, “Opening a Community Art Studio”
Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, Jekyll Island, April 2003
Presenter: “The South African ART Adventure”; Co-Presenter: “Flowers Are Red, or Are They: Building Children’s Self-Esteem through the Arts”
Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Atlanta, November 2002
Facilitator: “CREATE Awards Ceremony”, Presenter: “The South African Art Adventure…A Sanford Safari”
Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, Jekyll Island, April 2002
Presenter: “Miro Fun…Making and Singing About ART”
Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Augusta, October 2001
Co-Presenter: “Rhythm-ongs, Brain Based Learning, Art History”, Presenter: “What ART Means to Me Paper Quilt”, Elementary Division Luncheon Speaker, “Let’s Face It, You Gotta Have Art”
Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, Jekyll Island, 2001
Presenter: “Colorifically…It’s Art History with Sanford”
Georgia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Lake Lanier, 2000
Conference Coordinator: planned the largest GAEA Conference to date with over 400 art educators in attendance, obtained $7500 in grant monies securing 2 keynote speakers, a juried member’s exhibit, 5 meal events and SDU credits offered, member created posters, student created logo, “Expressions 2000”!
Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, Jekyll Island, 2000
Presenter: “Rhythm-ongs...Teaching Aid for the Elementary Art Educator”
Georgia Art Education Association Conference, Savannah, 1999
Speaker at Youth Art Month Breakfast, hosted Youth Art Month awards and slide presentation, Presenter: “Eliminopee and the Alphabet Tree...A Book about Visual Imagery”, Presenter: “Sanford...Mona MEsa’s”
Georgia Art Education Association Conference, Columbus, 1998
Hosted Youth Art Month Booth, Co-Presenter: “A YAM JAM...Come Learn All You Can”
Georgia Art Education Association Spring Conference, Jekyll Island, 1998
Presenter: “Clay Rattles”
Georgia Art Education Association Conference, Kennesaw, 1997
Hosted Youth Art Month Booth
Georgia Art Education Association Conference, Macon, 1996
Hosted Youth Art Month Booth, Presenter: “The History of Art at the Elementary Level”
Georgia Art Education Association Conference Participant, Unicoi, 1995
ADDITIONAL PRESENTATIONS:
Florida Art Education Association, Keynote Speaker, fall 2014
Illinois Art Education Association, Keynote Speaker, fall 2014
Kentucky Art Education Association, Keynote Speaker, fall 2012
Nebraska / Iowa Art Education Association Joint Conference, Keynote Speaker, fall 2012
Virginia Art Education Association Fall Conference, Featured Speaker, Norfolk, VA, fall 2010
Advocacy Panelist and Breakfast Speaker; sponsored by Square 1 Art
Tennessee Arts Academy, Nashville, TN, Faculty Member, summer 2009
Presenter: “Thematic Art Adventures”
North Carolina Art Education Association Super Session Speaker, Wilmington, NC, fall 2007
Presenter: “Creative Collaborations”, Presenter: “CPR: Resuscitating a Love of Learning in the Arts”
Southwest GA RESA art specialist presenter, Pelham, GA
Presenter: “Foundations to a Successful Art Program”, winter, 2014; “Art with a Purpose”, winter, 2010; “Narrative Necklaces…and Beyond”, fall 2008; Presenter, “eARTh…it’s got ART”, fall, 2007
Creative Education Conference, presenter, “Gotta Hand it to our Artists”, Staunton, VA, fall, 2008
Tennessee Art Education Association Fall Conference Keynote Speaker, Arrowmont, fall 2006
Art Educator’s of New Jersey Fall Conference Featured Speaker, October, 2006
Houston County Art Educators, “Museum Mania…Making Mona’s”, 2004
University of Georgia students, biannually, 1998-present
Georgia State University students, biannually, 1999-present
Douglas County Art Educators, “Museum Mania…Making Magic”, 2004
Rockdale County Educators, “Museum Mania”, 2003
Rockdale County Art Educators, “Sanford…Art History in the Making”, 1999
Fayette County Educators, “Interdisciplinary Learning Through the Arts”, 1999
Forsyth County Art Educators, “Sanford...Drawing with Dali and DaVinci”, 1999
Douglas County Art Educators, “Sanford...Environmental Mural”, 1998
Forsyth County Art Educators, “Sanford...Renaissance ARCH your back Angels”, 1998 and 1999
Gwinnett County Art Educators, 1998,1999, 2001, 2002, 2007, 2014 with Nasco Guest
Pi Lambda Theta International Honor Society Member, 1996-present
Panel Member Editor for Educational Horizons summer edition 2001 “Student Articles”
Recipient of the Janyce Yoshizawa Excellence in Classroom Teaching Award, 2000
Guest Editor and article writer for Educational Horizons summer edition 2000 “The ARTS Connections”
Presenter at Pi Lambda Theta Biennial Leadership Conference, July 1999
“Teaching the Whole Curriculum Through the Arts”
Pi Lambda Theta International Honor Society Vice President Region VIII, 1999-2001.
Participant of Pi Lambda Theta Video 2000, Top Educators in the nation
Gwinnett County 2005 Teacher of the Year Responsibilities:
Georgia 2008 Teacher of the Year Selection Committee Member, winter, 2007, 2008.
Achieving Excellence TV series panelist with state superintendent, “The Integration of the Arts”, May 2006.
State Superintendent Advisory Committee Member, 2005-2006.
Inspirational Speech at the 2006 GwinnettCounty Teacher of the Year Celebration, November 2005.
Level II and Level III 2006 TOTY Panel Judge and Reader, fall 2005.
Grand Marshall for the Suwanee Days Parade, September, 2005.
Parade Float Judge for Suwanee Days Parade, September, 2005.
Wrote the Introduction for the GCPS “Highlighting Excellence” Brochure, spring, 2005.
Writer for AJC Gwinnett Extra on Education Tidbits, 2005.
TV Host for ArtStage, GCTV show regarding the Tapestry Exhibit, spring 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
Spoke at over 30 Kiwanis, Fraternity and Local Business Breakfast and Lunches, 2005-present.
Member of the X-FAT Staffing Committee in Gwinnett County, spring, 2005
Featured in 2 Magazine Articles, 2005
Featured in 8 newspaper articles, 2004 -2006.
ADDITIONAL ACTIVITIES:
GCPS Teacher Connection Video Representative for Secondary High School Visual Art, 2013
GCPS “Focus on Schools” Video Teacher, spring, 2009 (Emmy Award Winning Video)
Juror, Barefoot in the Park, arts festival, Duluth, GA, spring 2008
Juror, Forsyth County Arts Festival, Cumming, GA, spring 2008
TV Host for ArtStage, GCPSTV show regarding the Tapestry Exhibit, spring 2005-present
TV Host for Youth Art Month commercial, GCPSTV, spring, 2008
PBS Education committee member, worked on implementing instruction for the “Arts in Every Classroom” video series, July 2004.
Georgia Partnership for Excellence in Education, 2002-2007
Board of Directors
Teacher’s As Leaders, Class of 2001
Elected to Board of Trustees, 2001-2005
Professional Association of Georgia Educators, 1999-present
Reflections Judge, 1999-present, Grayson Elementary, North Gwinnett High School, Rock Springs Elementary, North Gwinnett Middle School, Level Creek Elementary
National Art Honor Society Judge, 1999, 2002-2005
Governor’s Honors Judge, 1999, 2002-2004
Atlanta Junior League, 1994-2000
Breakfast with Santa Hostess, Arts and Crafts Committee; Habitat for Humanity
Gwinnett Reading Council, 1997-2002; 2004-2007
Georgia Citizen for the Arts, 1998-2003
Board of Directors, 2001-2003
High Museum of Art, 1996-present
Kappa Delta Sorority, University of South Carolina, 1986, Secretary of Pledge Class, Art Coordinator
Moore College of Art and Design Alumnae Association
University of South Carolina Alumna Association
University of Georgia Alumna Association
Leadership Roles and Accomplishments:
Visual Art Department Chair and Visual Art Teacher, North Gwinnett High School, 2007-present
Fusion Awards – Art Educator of the Year 2013
Marquette Who’s Who Among American Women, fall, 2010
Marquette Who’s Who Among American Women, spring, 2008
NAEA Marion Quin Dix Leadership Award Recipient, 2006
Who’s Who Among America’s Teachers, spring, 2005 and winter, 2006, spring 2009
NAEA National Elementary Art Educator of the Year, 2005
Georgia Teacher of the Year Top 10 Finalist, winter 2005
Gwinnett County Teacher of the Year, fall 2004
Gwinnett County Elementary Teacher of the Year, fall 2004
National Board Certified Teacher, November 2003
Selected as a Teachers As Leaders participant, Gwinnett County, 2000-2001
Elected to Board of Trustees of Teachers As Leaders, 2001-present
NBPTS Pilot Program Participant for Elementary Art Portfolio, 2000
GAEA Task Force Committee Member, Spring 2000
GAEA Leadership Meeting Participant, 1999
People Magazine Milk Mustache Atlanta Winner, 1999 (Theme: Georgia Art Educators Drink Milk)
Featured in 48 newspaper articles, 1994-present
Teacher of the Year Runner Up, Sugar Hill Elementary School, 1997-1998
Odyssey of the Minds Judge, 1997-1998
Odyssey of the Minds Coach, State Runner Up, 1996
Odyssey of the Minds Coach, Regional Winners, 1995
Sally Mae First Year Teaching Award Nominee and Finalist, 1994
Began an Art Program at De La Salle in Towne, Philadelphia, summer 1992
Publications and Exhibits:
International Journal of Education and the Arts, “An Art-spiration”, winter 2014
North Gwinnett Arts League Exhibit, 2011 – present
Atlanta Art Institute Teacher Appreciation Juried Show, 2007-present
Arts and Activities contributing editor, fall 2009-present
School Arts Magazine, “Pecha Kucha” article, winter, 2011
School Arts Magazine, Teacher / Student Feature, April, 2010
Arts and Activities, Tried and True Tips contributing author, 2010 - present
Emphasis Art, 9th Edition, contributing author, winter 2008
Arts and Activities yearlong contributing author, Theme-Based “Alpha Art…ABC’s of ART” lessons, complete with web based lessons and extensions, 2009-2010 school year.
Arts and Activities yearlong contributing author, Theme-Based “eARTh…it’s got ART” lessons, complete with web based lessons and extensions, 2007-2008 school year.
Art Connections, contributing author, fall 2006
Skutt Kiln National Magazine Ad, featured in over 5 publications for 6 month duration, 2005-2006.
Arts and Activities Magazine, published article, “If We Build It They Will Come…A Renaissance Installation”, January 2006.
High Museum of Art Lesson Plan writer and presenter, summer 2004, “Mondrian” and “Signac” to correlate with the
Van Gogh to Mondrian: Modern Art from the KrollerMullerMuseum exhibit during fall 2004.
High Museum of Art Lesson Plan writer and presenter, summer 2003, “Verrochio…Art Restored” to correlate with the exhibition of “David, Restored”.
High Museum of Art Lesson Plan writer and presenter, summer 2002, “All Aboard…Monet’s Imaginary Trains” to correlate with the Musee D’Orsay exhibit.
MorrisMuseum of Art, edited 10 lesson plans to correlate with their permanent collection, summer 2002
Presenter, MorrisMuseum of Art, “Telling Tales: Narrative in Southern Art, summer 2002.
Created art work for the Moore College of Art and Design Alumna Deck of Cards, designed the 4 of diamonds, October 2002.
Art and Activities Magazine, published article, “Youth Art Month…Piecing It Together with a 27’ x 7’ Tile Mural Wall, created by 1200 students”, March, 2003.
Teacher Feature, Egyptian Masks and Illuminated Manuscripts lessons published for Sanford’s Art Education Newsletter, Summer 2001
National Art Education Association Electronic Gallery exhibitor, New York City, 2001
GAEA Collage, President “Art Happenings” Column, Spring 2004, 2005 Fall 2004.
GAEA Collage, President-Elect Column, Spring 2002, 2003, Fall 2002, 2003
GAEA Collage, Student Reporter Articles, Spring 2001, Fall 2001 and Spring 2005.
GAEA Governor’s Juried Exhibit participant, 1998-2002
GAEA Juried Member’s Exhibit participant, 1999-present
Pi Lambda Theta Horizons Publication Summer 2000, Guest Editor, published “An Arts Education: A Necessary Component to Building the Whole Child”
National Art Education Association Electronic Gallery exhibitor, Juror’s Choice, Los Angeles, CA, 2000
Co-authored, “Rhythm-ongs...a brain based approach for teaching art”, 2000
Authored “Eliminopee and the Alphabet Tree...A Book on Visual Imagery”, 2000
Sanford “Time for Lessons” Brochure, Mona Mesa’s, Spring 2000
Davis Publications, “Computer Art” by Deborah Greh, contributing author, 1999
Sanford “School Tools” Brochure, created 6 lesson plans and visuals, Fall 1999
Teacher Feature, Negative/Positive lesson published for Sanford’s Art Education Newsletter, Fall 1999
School Arts Magazine: Endangered Species Unit
Schools Arts Magazine Clip Card: 20th Century Birdhouses
Featured in “100 Reasons to be Proud of Gwinnett County Schools” #22
“Baby and Hands” limited edition piece created for SugarHillElementary School
Exhibit student artwork across the state of Georgia, 1994-present
Represented at the following galleries: “Atelier” and “J.Reid Gallery”, Buford, Georgia, “Matilda’s”, Alpharetta, Georgia
MooreCollege of Art and Design Alumnae Quilt 1997
Capitol Gallery Art Exhibit, Office of the Governor, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001
MoultrieArtCenter Traveling Exhibit, 1999
Sugar Hill Elementary Quilt 1996
Joel’s Local Art Exhibit, Lawrenceville, Georgia, June 1997
MooreCollege of Art and Design Alumnae Art Quilt Exhibition, Philadelphia, PA
Tapestry Art Exhibit Teacher Exhibit, Gwinnett County, 1996, 1997
Awards:
AHSAE Award Recipient: Best Art Department, winter 2014
ArtWorks! Gwinnett Fusion Award Recipient – Art Educator of the Year, 2013
National NAHS Sponsor of the Year, 2012
State Youth Art Month Honorary Art Educator of the Year, 2011
Woodruff Arts Leadership Honoree, 2009
Georgia Art Educator of the Year, 2009
11Alive “Class Act” Teacher Award with NGHS Visual Art Team, winter 2008
NAEA Marion Quin Dix Leadership Award Recipient, 2006
Nominated Disney Teacher of the Year 2003, 2004 and 2006; selected as Disney Top 100 semi-finalist, 2006
Who’s Who Among America’s Teachers Recipient, spring, 2005, winter, 2006
NAEA National Elementary Art Educator of the Year, 2005
Georgia Teacher of the Year Top 10 Finalist, winter 2005.
Gwinnett County Teacher of the Year, fall 2004.
Gwinnett County Elementary Teacher of the Year, fall 2004.
LevelCreekElementary School, 1st Teacher of the Year, 2004
Atlanta Journal Constitution’s Honor Teacher Awardee, Elementary Zone Honoree 2001, GwinnettCounty
Georgia Youth Art Month Award of Excellence, 2000 and 2001
NAEA Southeastern Elementary Art Educator of the Year, 2000
Pi Lambda Theta Janyce Yoshiwaza Excellence in Classroom Teaching Award, 2000
National Youth Art Month Award of Excellence, 1999
Georgia Elementary Art Educator of the Year, 1999
Clare Flanagan National Grand Youth Art Month Award, 1997 and 1998
Sallie Mae First Year Teacher Nominee and Finalist, 1995.